Senate

  • Chairperson
  • Members
  • Professor Sandeep Verma
    Adjunct Professor, IISER Bhopal
    & Professor, Dept. of Chemistry
    IIT Kanpur, Kanpur - 208016
  • Professor V. Chandrasekhar
    Adjunct Professor, IISER Bhopal
    & Centre Director, TIFR Hyderabad
    Hyderabad - 500 075
  • Professor S. K. Satheesh
    Adjunct Professor, IISER Bhopal &
    Centre for Atmospheric & Oceanic Sciences
    Indian Institute of Science Bangalore - 560 012
  • Professor Lilavati Krishnan
    Adjunct Professor, IISER Bhopal
    21, Joy Builders' Colony Old Palasia
    Indore - 452 001
  • Professor Manindra Agrawal
    Honorary Professor, IISER Bhopal &
    Officiating Director, IIT Kanpur
    Kanpur - 208 016
  • Professor Subhash Chaturvedi
    Visiting Professor
    Department of Physics
  • Professor Kankan Bhattacharya
    Visiting Professor
    Department of Physics
  • Professor S. R. Choudhury
    Honorary Professor
    Department of Physics
  • Professor M. Ram Murty
    Adjunct Professor
    Department of Mathematics
  • Professor Saptarshi Mukherjee
    Department of Chemistry
  • Professor Raghuvir Singh Tomar
    Department of Biological Sciences
  • Professor Sangit Kumar
    Department of Chemistry
  • Professor Alakesh Bisai
    Department of Chemistry
  • Professor S K Tandon
    Visiting Professor, Department of EES
  • Dr. Sheuli Mitra
    Dean (R & D)
    Associate Professor, Dept. of Planning
    SPA, Bhopal
  • Professor Praveen Kulshreshtha
    Economics Group
    Dept. of Humanities and Social Sciences
    IIT Kanpur
  • Dr. Snigdha Thakur
    Dean (AA)
  • Dr. Nikita Agarwal
    Dean (FA)
  • Dr. J. Sankar
    Dean (R&D)
  • Dr. Deepak Chopra
    Dean (SA)
  • Dr. Vineet Sharma
    Dean (AIR)
  • Dr. D. S. Rana
    Head (Physics)
  • Dr. Aasheesh Srivastava
    Head, Chemistry
  • Dr. Saurabh Shrivastava
    Head, Mathematics
  • Dr. R. S. Tomar
    Head, Biological Sciences
  • Dr. Ramya Sunder Raman
    Head, Earth & Environmental Sciences
  • Dr. Antara Chatterjee
    Head-in-charge, Humanities & Social Sciences
  • Dr. Sankar Chakma
    Head-in-charge, Chemical Engineering
  • Dr. Kushal Kumar Shah
    Head, Electrical Engg. & Computer Science
  • Dr. Sandip Kumar Agarwal
    Head-in-charge, Economic Sciences
  • Dr. Arpit Sharma
    Head, Computer Centre
  • Dr. Ramya Sunder Raman
    Coordinator, CREST
  • Dr. Ambar Jain
    Coordinator, CREATES
  • Dr. S K Pathak
    Dy. Librarian
  • Dr. Ravi Prakash Singh
    Convener, DPGC, Physics
  • Dr. Amit Paul
    Convener, DPGC, Chemistry
  • Dr. Prahlad Vaidyanathan
    Convener, DPGC, Mathematics
  • Dr. Pritam Nasipuri
    Convener, DPGC, Earth & Environmental Sciences
  • Dr. Vikas Jain
    Convener, DPGC, Biological Sciences
  • Convener, DPGC
    Chemical Engineering
  • Dr. Vinita Gowda
    Warden, Girls' Hostel
  • Ms. Arusha C.
    Student nominee & Special Invitee
  • Ms. Divyareshmi T.R.
    Student nominee & Special Invitee
  • Permanent Special Invitees: (All DUGC Conveners/JAC Representatives)
  • Dr. Aditya Sankar Medury
    Convener, DPGC, Electrical Engg. & Computer Science
  • Dr. Auditya Sharma
    Convener, DUGC, Physics
  • Dr. Bharathwaj Sathyamoorthy
    CConvener, DUGC, Chemistry
  • Dr. Sanjay Kumar Singh
    Convener, DUGC, Mathematics
  • Dr. Sanjeev Shukla
    Convener, DUGC, Biological Sciences
  • Dr. Arundhuti Ghatak
    Convener, DUGC, EES
  • Convener, DUGC
    Chemical Engineering
  • Dr. Arpit Sharma
    Convener, DUGC, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
  • Dr. Rahul Garg / Dr Sunil Pratap Singh
    Member, JAC
  • Shri K. V. Satya Murty (Ex-officio)
    Registrar & Secretary